Your order

SUMMER SALE: 10% off Interrail Passes for flexible travel. Shop the sale now →

:
:
:
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Privacy and Cookie Statement

Via the websites www.interrail.eu and www.eurail.com (hereinafter: “Interrail”) and its whitelabel websitespart of Eurail B.V., privacy-sensitive data or personal data are processed.

 

Interrail deems careful handling of personal data very important. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in European privacy legislation.

 

In our processing activities, we comply with privacy law requirements. This means, among other things, that we:

  • clearly state for what purposes we process personal data, as we do in this privacy and cookie statement;

  • strive to limit the collection of personal data to those needed for legitimate purposes only;

  • first request your express consent to the processing of your personal data in cases where your consent is required;

  • implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and demand the same of parties processing personal data on our instructions;

  • respect your right to request inspection of your personal data and have them corrected or deleted.

 

We act as the controller in the data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purposes. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 18 May 2018.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By using our website, you leave certain data with us, which may include personal data. We only store and use personal data that are provided directly by you or which are clearly provided to us for processing purposes. We will not use the personal data for any other purposes, unless you have given your prior consent thereto.

You can purchase a train pass via our website. If you purchase a train pass, we will ask you to provide some personal data to us. After you have purchased a train pass, an account is created in order to fulfil your order. You can register the account at time of purchase or by logging in to our website using the e-mail address you used to purchase your train pass. The account allows you to provide additional information.

After purchasing a train pass, you can also reserve a seat in advance for European trains. To do so, you will have to have a registered account with us and be in possession of an Interrail pass. If you purchased your train pass via our website and do not have a registered account, you can activate your account by logging in to our website using the e-mail address you used to purchase your train pass.

If you use our website, purchase a train pass or reserve seats, we will process the following personal data:

  • First and last name;

  • Gender;       

  • E-mail address;

  • Address details;

  • Geolocation;

  • Nationality and language;

  • Telephone number;

  • Date of birth;

  • Passport number (for international travels);

  • Travel information (under which pass type, travel period and visited countries)

  • Password for our website;

  • IP-address;

  • Cookie ID;

  • Clicking and surfing behavior;

  • While purchasing a train pass, Information about your phase within the ordering process;

  • Country of interest;

  • Social media account (optional).

 

PROCESSING PURPOSES

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to give access to the website www.interrail.eu or www.eurail.com or one of its whitelabel websites;

  • to enable the purchasing of a train pass, the reservation of a seat via the website and the use of the functionalities on the website;

  • to create an account to view the train pass and seat reservations ordered;

  • to analyse statistics and optimise the website, and to report on and measure the effect of our marketing efforts;

  • to offer the different  functionalities on the website, under which route planning;

  • to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests via Facebook, Instagram and Google;

  • to keep you up to date about our commercial developments and personalized offers, via our newsletter;

  • to show you personalized content on our website, that fits your interests.
     

RETENTION PERIODS

The personal data collected by us in order to book your travel, are retained until two years after the travel date you have scheduled. Personal data collected for other purposes, will not be stored longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy- and cookie statement. This, unless Eurail or any of the third-parties engaged by Eurail must observe a longer statutory retention period based on a legal obligation.

 

NEWSLETTER

If you have consented thereto, we may contact you by e-mail for commercial purposes with personalized offers. Each communication by e-mail will include an option to unsubscribe. Besides this, you can also unsubscribe from this here. We may also, if you have consented thereto, use your email address to show advertisements from Eurail on the social media channels where you are active, such as Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest and Instagram.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY & PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will handle your personal data confidential. We can provide your personal data to third parties, because:

-       We have engaged them for supporting us;

-       This is required for performance of an agreement we concluded with you;

-       We have legitimate interests to do so;

-       We are legally obliged to do so (for example if the police demands this because of a suspicion of a crime).

 

The following third parties can process your personal data:

-       Our IT suppliers;

-       Postal and courier services;

-       Payment service providers;

-       Railway providers (click to see an overview)

-       Governmental institutions (i.e. tax authorities and police)

-       Our cookie suppliers (please see below). 

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Eurail or to the servers of a third party.

 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are placed by us, but also placed via third parties we engage for these purposes. We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies);

  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public in order to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);

  • to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests and to personalise the ads and content on our website and in our newsletters based on your interests and click and surf behaviour (targeting/advertisement cookies);

  • to offer you the possibility to share information on our webpages via the different Social Media channels (Social Media cookies).

 

For the above-mentioned purposes, we use the following cookies:
 

Name cookie

Purpose of cookie

Admixer

Targeting/advertisement

Adform

Targeting/advertisement

Admeta

Targeting/advertisement

Adroll

Targeting/advertisement

Adroll pixel

Targeting/advertisement

Adroll roundtrip

Targeting/advertisement

AdScale

Targeting/advertisement

ADTECH

Targeting/advertisement

AppNexus

Targeting/advertisement

Baidu Ads

Targeting/advertisement

BidSwitch

Targeting/advertisement

Bing Ads

Targeting/advertisement

Digital Window

Technical/functional

DoubleClick

Targeting/advertisement

DoubleClick Bid Manager

Targeting/advertisement

DoubleClick Floodlight

Targeting/advertisement

Facebook Connect

Social media

Facebook Custom Audience

Targeting/advertisement

Facebook Impressions

Targeting/advertisement

GetIntent

Targeting/advertisement

Gigya Socialize

Technical/functional: customer interaction

Google Adwords Conversion

Targeting/advertisement

Google Analytics

Analytics: browsing behavior

Google Analytics Audiences

Analytics: browsing behavior

Google Dynamic Remarketing

Targeting/advertisement

Google Tag Manager

Technical/functional

Gumgum

Targeting/advertisement

Hotjar

Analytics: browsing behavior

Improve Digital

Targeting/advertisement

LiveRamp

Targeting/advertisement

New Relic

Analytics: performance

OpenX

Targeting/advertisement

PulsePoint

Targeting/advertisement

PubMatic

Targeting/advertisement

Pinterest

Social Media

Platform161

Targeting/advertisement

Quantcast

Targeting/advertisement

Quantserve

Targeting/advertisement

Rubicon

Targeting/advertisement

Salecycle

Targeting/advertisement

ShareThis

Targeting/advertisement

SMART Adserver

Targeting/advertisement

Soasta Mpulse

Analytics: performance

Sovrn

Targeting/advertisement

Switch Concepts

Targeting/advertisement

Twitter Analytics

Analytics: browsing behavior

Usabilla

Technical/functional: customer interaction

Visual Website Optimizer

Analytics: A/B testing

Wishpond

Technical/functional

Yahoo Ad Exchange

Targeting/advertisement

YieldLab

Targeting/advertisement

Weibo

Social Media

 

We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies, and information and personal data collected via the cookies, themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend that you read their privacy policies (please be aware that such policies may be revised regularly).

 

DISABLING OF COOKIES

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

 

REMOVAL OF COOKIES

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

THIRD PARTY SYSTEMS

We use Hotjar web analytics service to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website, in order to optimise our website and services. Hotjar therefore may record your IP-address, date and access time of our webpages, device screen resolution, device type, preferred language, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, information regarding pages visited, taken actions, country, operating system and used web browser. We mask as much as information possible. However, as Hotjar processes your personal data, we ask your permission before allowing Hotjar to record this information. More information about the processing of personal data by Hotjar, can be found in the privacy policy of Hotjar.

SECURITY

We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. More specifically, we take the following measures:

  • logical access control based on use of passwords and Social Login authentication systems;

  • automatic logging of all actions relating to personal data;

  • securing network connections using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;

  • purpose-related access restrictions;

  • monitoring granted powers.

DO-NOT-TRACK REQUESTS

You can submit a do-not-track request to us via your browser. Because our website does not work optimally without these functionalities, we do not comply with such requests.

MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 may use our website only under the supervision of their parents or legal representatives.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of their websites before you make use of the websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this statement. Changes will be published on our website and previous versions will continue to be available. We recommend that you check this statement regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

If you have provided personal data via our website, you can send us a request for insight, inspection, rectification, restriction, modification, data portability or deletion of these data. You should send your request to privacy@eurail.com.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings (only applicable when using the www.interrail.eu or www.eurail.com websites). 

NATIONAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Of course, we also gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens which you can contact here.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this privacy and cookie statement, you can send an email to privacy@eurail.com, or contact us via Facebook or Twitter. Besides this you can contact us via the following contact details:
 

Website:                     www.interrail.eu

Address:                     Leidseveer 10, 3511SB Utrecht, The Netherlands

Telephone:                 +31 (0)30 677 98 00

KvK-number:              30206952

(Dutch Chamber of Commerce number)